Who are we?
Talentstorm is a limited company registered in England & Wales, registered number 11009533.  Rachel Broome is the Director and owner of the company.  The company’s registered office address is: Aldwych House, Winchester Street, Andover, Hants, SP10 2EA.  We provide consultancy and training services.

We take your privacy seriously.  This policy sets out what information we collect about you when you visit our website and/or use our services, and how we handle your information to ensure we protect your rights.

What types of data do we hold and what do we use it for?
Personal data can take many forms.  The personal data we collect is made up from the information you give us during your use of our website, the provision of services to our clients (and prospective clients) and during our communication with you, as well as managing the day-to-day operations of our business.

We hold basic personal data (name, title, company, address, phone and email) so we can respond to an enquiry about our services, scope and deliver our services, gather feedback on our services from clients, keep accurate client records, maintain relationships with clients (and prospective clients) and conduct the day-to-day operations of our business ie. processing client invoices.  Occasionally we share insights with clients (and prospective clients) to promote our ideas and expertise.

In order to deliver our services, clients may provide documents to Talentstorm which contain personal data. These documents are stored securely and are only used and retained for the specific need.  They are destroyed securely in line with our internal data destruction procedures.

We monitor the number of visits to the pages of our website.  This allows us to understand whether our website is providing helpful information to prospective clients.  The analytics do not identify an individual.

We do not purchase or obtain any supplemental personal information about you from any third parties.  We do not obtain, store or process special category personal data.

We will periodically check the personal data we store, to ensure is accurate and up-to-date.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?
We will only process your data where we have a lawful basis for doing so.  This will be one of the following (a) the processing necessary for the performance of a contract ie to scope and deliver the services we have contracted to deliver to our clients, as well as the steps needed before entering into a contract (b) the processing necessary to ensure we are compliant with our legal obligations (c) the processing necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests ie day-to-day management of our business.

How long do we keep your data?
We only retain your personal data for so long as is identified in our internal document retention procedures, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Who do we share your data with?
Talentstorm will not disclose your personal information to a third party without first receiving your permission, or unless we are instructed to do so by a recognised legal authority or to satisfy a legal obligation.

Security of our Website
Talentstorm takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, loss, misuse alteration or corruption. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online.  By using the Talentstorm website, you accept the security implications of dealing online and will not hold Talentstorm responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by Talentstorms’ negligence.

Cookies
Like most other professional websites, the Talentstorm website uses Cookies, which are small files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.  Generally Cookies identify you through your IP address and do not collect information about your identity.

Disabling Cookies
You can manage Cookies by changing your browser settings to block or delete Cookies (www.allaboutcookies.org).  Disabling Cookies can affect the functionality of this and other websites you visit. Disabling Cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable Cookies.

The Cookies we set
We use Cookies that are necessary for the website to function. They are only set in response to actions made by you ie. completing our contact form.

Third Party Cookies
Our site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies track how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. The Google Analytics software will not store, save or collect personal information.

What are your rights?
You may (a) request access to a copy of your personal data (b) ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you (c) ask us to  delete the personal data we hold about you (d) ask us to provide you with the personal data we hold about you (e) ask us to send such personal data to another data controller.  You may also object to us processing of your personal data.  You may withdraw your consent at any time.  Please contact us at Talentstorm to exercise any of your individual rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner.  Information can be found at www.ICO.org.uk.  If you would like to raise your complaint with us in the first instance, please email: enquiries@talentstorm.co.uk

How can you contact us?
You can get in touch with us by emailing: enquiries@talentstorm.co.uk

Video

Modern Learning Strategy

21/05/2018

Talentstorm Director Rachel Broome outlines the new workshop Modern Learning Strategy available for Learning & Development teams

Find Out More
Blog

The hidden benefits of an internal coaching programme

3/05/2018

Making coaching available to all employees in a business has multiple benefits, but many of these are hidden from the wider view.

Find Out More
Blog

Tips for implementing an internal coaching programme

23/04/2018

If you truly want a learning organisation then there is no better way than by making coaching available to all employees, regardless of rank. Here we run through our tips for implementing a coaching programme.

Find Out More